Cookie & Privacy Policy

Control of your Personal Information

IASeminars is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy is designed to ensure your personal details are protected when you do business with IASeminars. 

In order to provide you with services at your request, we will need to collect some 'personal information' about you. For example, in order to register for a course, we will need certain information. When you subscribe to our newsletter, much less information is required. We only collect the personal information that we need in order to provide you with the relevant service.

We will only use your personal information lawfully and in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We will never collect sensitive information about you through this website without first asking your permission. You can check the information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us. If there are any changes or inaccuracies, please let us know and we will make sure they are corrected. 

We take all reasonable steps to keep such information secure and confidential from unauthorized access, misuse or loss. 

We will only use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us for lawful purposes. This includes keeping you informed about our products and services and those of our affiliated business partners, learning more about our customers, improving our products and services, and for statistical and research purposes. Note that we reserve the right to provide all or some of your information to our affiliated business partners. 

When you buy one of our products, or subscribe to our newsletter, or use our "E-mail a friend with details of this course" function or otherwise give us your personal information, IASeminars collects such information and may use it to tell you (and any others whose details you may include) about our future products and services and those of our affiliated business partners. If you prefer us not to contact you, please tell us at any time.

We may also use and disclose your personal information:

  • if it is in the public interest to do so (e.g. where there is a serious threat to public safety);
  • if necessary to comply with legal requirements; and
  • for any other purposes for which you have expressly consented or for which you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may also use your personal information to market IASeminars products and services (and those of our affiliated business partners) to you. However, every time we email you for marketing purposes we will give you the chance to decline any such emails in the future. 

We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for these purposes.

These policies may change from time to time without notice, and will be posted on this web page.

Updates

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request, please contact us. We also welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement.

Monitoring

We may use technology such as a "cookie" to monitor your use of this site. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to your browser. They save information on your hard drive about how you have used the website. The data is not linked to the information you have given us. This gives us information about which areas of the site you use most or least, and how often you use the website. You might be able to modify your browser to prevent this happening and you may still be able to use our site.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for
example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested;
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made
 easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Our use of cookies

We use the cookie site_session for managing your current visit. This contains randomly generated text and automatically expires when you exit your browser.

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.